Store   |   Help   |   Jobs   |   Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Create Account
Site Search
Student Leader Experience Award
Share |

The SAMPE Student Leader Experience Award sends student leaders to the SAMPE North America Conference and Exhibition to network with peers and industry professionals and increase their understanding of the Materials and Processes community.

 

Application for Award

  • Click here for SAMPE 2017 Seattle Award Application - Applications due date: March 1, 2017
  • Contact person for this award: Prof. Jim Johnson, Program Chair. 

 

Past Award Winners   

SAMPE Long Beach 2016 Winners

1.       Alison Arnold – West Virginia University

2.       Cole Carpenter – Montana Tech of the University of Montana

3.       Kristin Hardin – University of Alabama at Birmingham

4.       Aniket Ingrole – Florida State University

5.       Alex Kinghorn – Brigham Young University, Idaho

6.       Hao Liu – University of Delaware

7.       Samuel Moss – Cal Poly University, San Luis Obispo

8.       Thomas Pillsbury – University of Maryland

9.       Jessica Piness – University of Southern Mississippi

10.     Kurt Schellhase – University of Texas at Austin

11.     Davis Tran – University of Washington

12.     Steven Zeltmann – New York University

 

SAMPE Baltimore 2015 Winners

  1. Alison Lake - University of Dayton
  2. Rachel Leacock - Western Washington University
  3. Harrison Scarborough - Washington State University
  4. Tate Schmeling - South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
  5. Jonathan Steele - Brigham Young University
  6. Jonathan Taub - West Virginia University
  7. Kenneth Veliky - Florida State University
  8. Dapeng Wang - Harbin Engineering University
  9. Shermie Zhang - New York University 

 

SAMPE Seattle 2014 Winners

  1. Chloe Boland - Western Washington University
  2. Peter Damstedt - Washington State University
  3. Kerrick Dando - South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
  4. Rebekah Downes - Florida State University
  5. Robert Izuta - Cal Poly San Luis Obispo
  6. Tom Loveless - Utah State University
  7. John Misasi - University of Southern Mississippi
  8. Zachary Melrose - University of Southern California
  9. Hieu Truong - Texas A&M University
  10. Michael Yeager - University of Delaware

SAMPE 2013 Long Beach Winners

  1. Luke McClure – Western Washington University
  2. Chris Montgomery – University of Washington
  3. Jonathan Morasch – University of Washington
  4. John Park – University of Washington
  5. Cody Peterson – Brigham Young University
  6. Holly Quach – Western Washington University
  7. Jonathan Quan – University of California, Los Angeles
  8. Eric Schmid – South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
  9. Ian Swentek – University of Western Ontario
  10. Connie Tang – University of Washington

SAMPE 2012 Baltimore Winners

  1. Andrew C. Becnel, University of Maryland
  2. Mark Brandley, BYU
  3. Henry A. Colorado, UCLA
  4. Abdolreza Javadi, University of Wisconsin
  5. Natalie Larson, University of Washington
  6. Hongshuai Lei, Harbin Engineering University
  7. Ashley C. Tracey, University of Washington
  8. Tim Lee Weadon, West Virginia University
  9. Hao Wu, University of Texas, Austin

SAMPE 2011 Long Beach Winners

  1. Majid Behrooz, University of Nevada, Reno
  2. Kyler Knowles, Western Washington University
  3. Omar Memon, University of Dayton
  4. Garen Murray, Brigham Young University
  5. Michael Robinson, Brigham Young University
  6. Stosch Sabo, Winona State University

SAMPE 2010 Seattle Winners

  1. Vamshi Gudapati, University of Hawaii
  2. Joaquin Gutierrez, West Virginia University
  3. Anna Henry, University of Dayton
  4. Jessica Lattimer, North Dakota State University
  5. Justin Zsiros, Brigham Young University

 

 

more Calendar

5/22/2017 » 5/25/2017
SAMPE Seattle 2017

9/11/2017 » 9/14/2017
CAMX 2017

My Profile
Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal