This website uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some of these cookies are used for visitor analysis, others are essential to making our site function properly and improve the user experience. By using this site, you consent to the placement of these cookies. Click Accept to consent and dismiss this message or Deny to leave this website. Read our Privacy Statement for more.
International University Leadership Experience Award
Share |

The SAMPE University Leader Experience Award sends student leaders to the SAMPE North America Conference and Exhibition to network with peers and industry professionals and increase their understanding of the Materials and Processes community.

Application for Award

We are proud to announce our SAMPE 2018 Long Beach winners:

 

  1. Jamison Bair, Colorado State University
  2. Yeasin Bhuiyan, University of South Carolina
  3. Yourri-Samuel Dessureault, Florida State University
  4. Ryan Foley, Montana Tech of the University of Montana
  5. James Gilbert, Ku Leuven Belgium (Europe winner)
  6. Nicholas Huld, Utah State University
  7. Wes Muse, Tarleton State University
  8. Sagar Navale, Texas State University
  9. Clint Saidy, University of South Carolina
  10. Matthew Suarez, University of Washington
  11. Shelby Vasconcellos-Murphy, Texas State University
  12. Krishnan Veluswamy, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
  13.  

    Past Award Winners

    SAMPE Seattle 2017 Winners

    1. Chelsea Armbrister – Florida A&M University
    2. Jonathan Chambers – University of Maryland, College Park
    3. Joshua DeGraff – Florida State University
    4. Clint Frandsen – Brigham Young University
    5. Joie Games – Sam Houston State University
    6. ABM Iftekharul Islam – North Carolina A&T State University
    7. Erik Kramer – TPRC, The Netherlands (a winner in our SAMPE Europe competition)
    8. Chang Liu – University of Dayton
    9. Aris Mardirossian – University of Delaware
    10. Ryan Menz – University of Texas at Austin
    11. Preetam Mohapatra – Washington State University, Pullman
    12. Ronak Patel – University of South Carolina
    13. Rachel Stolzman – New York University
    14. Navid Tajaddod – Northeastern University
    15. Nicholas Van Helden – Montana Tech
    16. Roudy Wehbe – University of South Carolina

    SAMPE Long Beach 2016 Winners

    1. Alison Arnold – West Virginia University
    2. Cole Carpenter – Montana Tech of the University of Montana
    3. Kristin Hardin – University of Alabama at Birmingham
    4. Aniket Ingrole – Florida State University
    5. Alex Kinghorn – Brigham Young University, Idaho
    6. Hao Liu – University of Delaware
    7. Samuel Moss – Cal Poly University, San Luis Obispo
    8. Thomas Pillsbury – University of Maryland
    9. Jessica Piness – University of Southern Mississippi
    10. Kurt Schellhase – University of Texas at Austin
    11. Davis Tran – University of Washington
    12. Steven Zeltmann – New York University

    SAMPE Baltimore 2015 Winners

    1. Alison Lake - University of Dayton
    2. Rachel Leacock - Western Washington University
    3. Harrison Scarborough - Washington State University
    4. Tate Schmeling - South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
    5. Jonathan Steele - Brigham Young University
    6. Jonathan Taub - West Virginia University
    7. Kenneth Veliky - Florida State University
    8. Dapeng Wang - Harbin Engineering University
    9. Shermie Zhang - New York University 

    SAMPE Seattle 2014 Winners

    1. Chloe Boland - Western Washington University
    2. Peter Damstedt - Washington State University
    3. Kerrick Dando - South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
    4. Rebekah Downes - Florida State University
    5. Robert Izuta - Cal Poly San Luis Obispo
    6. Tom Loveless - Utah State University
    7. John Misasi - University of Southern Mississippi
    8. Zachary Melrose - University of Southern California
    9. Hieu Truong - Texas A&M University
    10. Michael Yeager - University of Delaware

    SAMPE 2013 Long Beach Winners

    1. Luke McClure – Western Washington University
    2. Chris Montgomery – University of Washington
    3. Jonathan Morasch – University of Washington
    4. John Park – University of Washington
    5. Cody Peterson – Brigham Young University
    6. Holly Quach – Western Washington University
    7. Jonathan Quan – University of California, Los Angeles
    8. Eric Schmid – South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
    9. Ian Swentek – University of Western Ontario
    10. Connie Tang – University of Washington

    SAMPE 2012 Baltimore Winners

    1. Andrew C. Becnel, University of Maryland
    2. Mark Brandley, BYU
    3. Henry A. Colorado, UCLA
    4. Abdolreza Javadi, University of Wisconsin
    5. Natalie Larson, University of Washington
    6. Hongshuai Lei, Harbin Engineering University
    7. Ashley C. Tracey, University of Washington
    8. Tim Lee Weadon, West Virginia University
    9. Hao Wu, University of Texas, Austin

    SAMPE 2011 Long Beach Winners

    1. Majid Behrooz, University of Nevada, Reno
    2. Kyler Knowles, Western Washington University
    3. Omar Memon, University of Dayton
    4. Garen Murray, Brigham Young University
    5. Michael Robinson, Brigham Young University
    6. Stosch Sabo, Winona State University

    SAMPE 2010 Seattle Winners

    1. Vamshi Gudapati, University of Hawaii
    2. Joaquin Gutierrez, West Virginia University
    3. Anna Henry, University of Dayton
    4. Jessica Lattimer, North Dakota State University
    5. Justin Zsiros, Brigham Young University

     

     

Platinum Corporate Partners

Find Us

21680 Gateway Center Drive
Suite 300
Diamond Bar, CA 91765-2454

P: +1.626.521.9460